Is the Decisionator heading us toward a constitutional crisis?
[…] 21. Hey, I can play that way, too.

    “I’m not asking anyone to take my word for anything.”

    Mike, the text of the UCMJ doesn’t support your view. In the absence of textual or factual support for your opinion, all we’re left with is your word.

    I’ll grant you this, plainly read my words did leave no room for exceptions. But I’ll stick to the meaning of my words. Unless you’re a member of the military, however that association is created, the UCMJ does not apply to you. Even the section you site, Section 802 Article 2 a(10), supports me, and not you. That section reads “(10) In time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.” Persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field are defacto members of the military.